SaabCentral Forums banner

1 - 20 of 30 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
183 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
So my on again off again issue is back on again. I purchased the tire pressure sensor module, about the size of a deck of cards. Does it need to be programmed by mechanic? If not where does in install? I have done a search and can't find where the box is located.


Thanks
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,563 Posts
Do you have WIS installed? If not, post the part number of the module you are seeking the location of and I will see if I can search WiS for you
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
183 Posts
Discussion Starter #3
Do you have WIS installed? If not, post the part number of the module you are seeking the location of and I will see if I can search WiS for you
Thanks, I was never able to install the WIS on my Mac. The part number is SKU: 12846372

SAAB Tire Pressure Monitoring System Control Unit - Genuine SAAB 12846372
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,563 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,563 Posts
Thanks, I was never able to install the WIS on my Mac.
You MAC people have to give up on Apple computers. I don't have a Microsoft phone:roll: why do you want an Apple PC? Twice as expensive and so many programs you can't run.

BTW, I have this argument with my son all the time. He has only Apple. iPhones, iPad mini, 27" iMac. But he has to use a PC for work. But I love Apple phones and iPad, Android system sucks.


Good luck with the TPMS module install
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
183 Posts
Discussion Starter #7
You MAC people have to give up on Apple computers. I don't have a Microsoft phone:roll: why do you want an Apple PC? Twice as expensive and so many programs you can't run.

BTW, I have this argument with my son all the time. He has only Apple. iPhones, iPad mini, 27" iMac. But he has to use a PC for work. But I love Apple phones and iPad, Android system sucks.


Good luck with the TPMS module install
LOL
Get a grip, 99% of software can run on Apple products. 100% if I run parallels. I've been using Apple products since 1982. Back them their was nothing in the PC world running Adobe products. Since I'm a graphics artist that is what I use. Adobe and Mac just go together. Are they more expensive? Yup. Do they last longer? Yup. Never had a virus at work in 28 years. Our art department have 8 iMacs and a few Power Macs, they run 24/7 and last years. Just my 2 cent
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,563 Posts
LOL
Get a grip, 99% of software can run on Apple products. 100% if I run parallels. I've been using Apple products since 1982. Back them their was nothing in the PC world running Adobe products. Since I'm a graphics artist that is what I use. Adobe and Mac just go together. Are they more expensive? Yup. Do they last longer? Yup. Never had a virus at work in 28 years. Our art department have 8 iMacs and a few Power Macs, they run 24/7 and last years. Just my 2 cent
I was pulling your leg. Macs do excel at graphics I am told.

But they run the same hardware as PCs these days, no more Apple special processors. Only the OS is different. And they don't get viruses because there are so few of them it isn't worth it to hackers. :D

I have never had a virus at work and my last virus at home was 1998.

Did the WIS stuff help? That's what is important.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
183 Posts
Discussion Starter #9
I was pulling your leg. Macs do excel at graphics I am told.

But they run the same hardware as PCs these days, no more Apple special processors. Only the OS is different. And they don't get viruses because there are so few of them it isn't worth it to hackers. :D

I have never had a virus at work and my last virus at home was 1998.

Did the WIS stuff help? That's what is important.
;ol;

Yes thanks! I was able to locate the box (right side inside trunk) I replaced with the "New Module" dated 2011.......$%&^@* Didn't work, I'm getting the same dam "Tire Pressure System failure." message!!!:(:(:(

I guess I'll need to take it over to the Saab mechanic. My local guy said all the tire pressure sensors were OK, at least he was able to read them on his scan tool. So its back to square one unless their are any more ideas????
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,563 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
183 Posts
Discussion Starter #11
If TPMS not required in your area maybe you can disable it?


http://www.saabcentral.com/forums/showthread.php?t=217590&highlight=tire+pressure+system+Failure

Hope you can return the module for refund


Did you drive it a while to give it a chance to reset?

http://www.saabcentral.com/forums/showthread.php?t=216793

I only drove it about 5 miles. I'll be taking it to work the next few days. So.......if its not the module and if its not the tire sensors what the heck is it? This started about 2.5 weeks ago. I made and appointment with Saab but after the first week the message no longer appeared. It was like that for 5-6 days. Got home from vacation Friday night, drove the car Saturday morning for about an hour......then the message came on again. Tire pressure all around is good
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,563 Posts
Gremlins?

How old are the sensors themselves?
Usually but not always they will replace them when you get new tires.
I have read they do wear out, 5-6 years maybe. So if tires are 5-6 years old or the sensors were not replaced last time you got tires possibly one of them is intermittent which could be why your mechanic tested them Ok and they work for a while and then message comes back.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
183 Posts
Discussion Starter #13
Gremlins?

How old are the sensors themselves?
Usually but not always they will replace them when you get new tires.
I have read they do wear out, 5-6 years maybe. So if tires are 5-6 years old or the sensors were not replaced last time you got tires possibly one of them is intermittent which could be why your mechanic tested them Ok and they work for a while and then message comes back.
Thanks, the car is new to me, got it in March. Tires were replaced 2 years.....don't know about the sensors. I guess I'll order 4 new sensors. Didn't realize they only last 5-6 years.


Any suggestions on which sensors to get?


Thanks
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
183 Posts
Discussion Starter #14
I can get a set of 4 for $139.00


Saab 433 mhz TPMS sensor. Set of 4 sensors with aluminum valve stems.

Replaces OE part numbers: 13227143

2 Year Warranty!

Fitment for the following vehicles:

2008 - 2011 Saab 9-3
2008 - 2011 Saab 9-3x
2088 - 2011 Saab 9-5
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,563 Posts
Before you get a set why not clear the codes or message and drive a few days.
Even my wife's Accord shows a TPMS issue every few months. She restarts car and drives a while and it goes away.

Can they be installed without removing the tire? If not that is a big expense to dismount and remount and balance 4 tires.


Maybe one of the more knowledgeable members will weigh in with their opinions. Hate to see you go thru the expense.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
183 Posts
Discussion Starter #16
Before you get a set why not clear the codes or message and drive a few days.
Even my wife's Accord shows a TPMS issue every few months. She restarts car and drives a while and it goes away.

Can they be installed without removing the tire? If not that is a big expense to dismount and remount and balance 4 tires.


Maybe one of the more knowledgeable members will weigh in with their opinions. Hate to see you go thru the expense.

Thanks, I've had 5 vehicles with TPMS.......Never had an issue with any of them.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
183 Posts
Discussion Starter #17
This car is going to drive me crazy. Four new sensors and the module and I'm still getting "Tire Pressure System failure"!!!!

This AM my mechanic replaced all four sensors, each one read fine. After they were done I they / I drove it. Left front read low pressure, this message came up on each tire, it seemed to cycle thru it. Then everything was good, I drove for about 15 minutes, turned it off. Let it sit for about 15 minutes and then drove another 45 minutes to work. Halfway to work I got "Tire Pressure System failure" Either the new module is bad or something else is going on. I plan to take it to the GM / Saab mechanic but their guy is on vacation for the new two week


Is their anything else I should be looking for? My local guy is out of idea's, he can not or doesn't know how to test the module, but it seemed to be working as it found the four new sensors.
 

·
Super Moderator
Joined
·
19,150 Posts
Try a master reset. Pull negative from car battery.
 

·
Super Moderator
Joined
·
19,150 Posts
Thanks, leave off for 15 minutes? Other than the radio channels what else will need to be reset?
Radio shouldn't need resetting. Pinch protection on windows and the time maybe?
 
1 - 20 of 30 Posts
Top