adding a sub? [Archive] - SaabCentral Forums

: adding a sub?


phrozen_lad
15-08-04, 07:22 AM
hi i read that some guys successfully added a sub to the sound system? Was that using the original head unit? I if it was can someone give me some advice on how to fit one? (i nevre done one..but really want to do it!!) Im guessing you take the low frequency signal from the front door, but what about the RCA connectors for the amp? Are there connectors on the back of the saab headunit?

thanks a lot guys :)

phrozen

TSRAGE
15-08-04, 05:55 PM
I can address this, since I just finished adding in my sub. I have the premium version of the as2 system- tape/cd/radio head unit w/o a cd changer 7 speakers (now eight) three in the dash (mids and highs), two in the front doors (lows) and two in the rear doors (mids and highs). I ran power via a 6awg cable up the left side of the vehicle, I tied in at the fuse block next to the power brake booster. I ran all speaker and antenna signal wires up the pass side of the vehicle. I tied in on the output side of the factory amp ( my amp was labeled with all wire connections on the face of the amp)although i had a wire diagram before I attemped this. I used an MTX Prothunder amp which has adjustable gain inputs so that I could match the line level outputs in which I took the signal from. The sub is a twelve inch Boston Acostics unit. It has more than enough thump and only took about four hours of steady work to get in. Just in case y ou do not do a lot of work like this, take one piece of advice, DO NOT CRIMP YOUR WIRE CONNECTIONS, take the time to solder them. Good luck, it is worth it! Tom g.

p.s. you must grab the signal off of the two front door speakers to get the freq. to make the sub function properly

XAAMOTTOMAAX
16-08-04, 12:03 PM
p.s. you must grab the signal off of the two front door speakers to get the freq. to make the sub function properly

If you have the Harmon Kardon sound system with the 2 6x9 woofers in the rear deck it is much easier to tap these for the sub signal since they are in the trunk already and the wires can be accessed without having to remove any panels. They are already low pass so you would not need a crossover in your amp although 99% of sub amps already have a built in low pass crossover.

Mattlach
16-08-04, 12:44 PM
I was under the impression our cars have some odd impedances in their sound systems that make them difficult to upgrade...

Was I wrong?


If you have the Harmon Kardon sound system with the 2 6x9 woofers in the rear deck it is much easier to tap these for the sub signal since they are in the trunk already and the wires can be accessed without having to remove any panels. They are already low pass so you would not need a crossover in your amp although 99% of sub amps already have a built in low pass crossover.

If you have the Harmon kardon 9 speaker system with the two subs...

is there really any reason to upgrade it? I have that system, and I can't imagine wanting a louder sound system. its already loud enough to deafen anyone in the car...

TSRAGE
16-08-04, 02:46 PM
The ohms are only inportant when you are hooking up a speaker directly to the system, when you are just looking for a "data" signal the resistance does not matter for 99 percent of the applications out there. The sub is not to make it louder, it is to give it some "feel".

phrozen_lad
18-08-04, 03:42 PM
thanks guys!!

im thinking of getting a vibe sub and amp (i think theyre a UK company) so i will let you know how it gets on!

phrozen

Toreador93
18-08-04, 05:05 PM
If you have the Harmon kardon 9 speaker system with the two subs...

is there really any reason to upgrade it? I have that system, and I can't imagine wanting a louder sound system. its already loud enough to deafen anyone in the car...

I've thought about making the two 6x9s mid/woofers, and then adding a sub. If there are passengers back there, they hear the subs and little else.

XAAMOTTOMAAX
19-08-04, 11:51 AM
The 6x9's are already woofer only speakers designed for mid to low bass frequencies. I have a remote sub level adjustment from the drivers seat. Each song has a different sound and I can adjust bass accordingly.

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v231/xaamottomaax/MVC-004S.jpg

I am running a 12" Polk MOMO in a sealed enclosure with a Polk MOMO C500.1 mono sub amp.

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v231/xaamottomaax/MVC-001S.jpg

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v231/xaamottomaax/MVC-002S.jpg

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v231/xaamottomaax/MVC-003S.jpg

Mattlach
19-08-04, 02:23 PM
I am running a 12" Polk MOMO in a sealed enclosure with a Polk MOMO C500.1 mono sub amp.

How much does something like that cost?

XAAMOTTOMAAX
19-08-04, 02:32 PM
I picked my stuff up off Ebay for about $500 for the sub and amp.

Simon
19-08-04, 02:47 PM
http://www.saabs.cwc.net/sweden3.jpg

http://www.saabs.cwc.net/sweden4.jpg

XAAMOTTOMAAX
19-08-04, 03:03 PM
With all the money dropped on stereo stuff you would think they could at least have the tailpipes coming out straight! :lol: :lol: Some of the stuff in Sweden is truly amazing. I really don't understand why Saabs aren't as popular as the Japanese brands for tuning and customizing here in the US.

rockin 9-5
19-08-04, 09:28 PM
Hey XAAMOTTOMAAX I know this is a pain question to ask. Could you possibly post a detail installing. I have the Harmon set up. I would like to add the sub also. My understanding is I won't have to do a lot of rewiring considering the connection to the Harmon Mid/SUb has the crossover set. Thanks in advance.

XAAMOTTOMAAX
20-08-04, 09:39 AM
I didnt do the install myself...but since there are no RCA outputs on the stock radio, you need an amp that accepts speaker level inputs. You can then tap the speakers in the rear deck for the input. This is easy. Finding a switched source to run the remote line, running the power cable and attatching a ground are the things I wanted to leave to a pro.

rockin 9-5
20-08-04, 09:37 PM
Thanks are appreciate the info.

TSRAGE
21-08-04, 11:52 AM
AS LONG AS YOU RUN AN AMP THAT ACCEPTS LINE LEVEL INPUTS, OR USE A CONVERTER TO KNOCK THE SIGNALS DOWN FROM LINE LEVEL TO A SOURCE SIGNAL INPUT, YOU ONLY NEED TO RUN POWER, WHICH FOR THE SAKE OF KEEING THINGS PROBLEM FREE, RUN A SEPERATE POWER LINE DIRECT FROM THE BATTERY WITH THE PROPER FUSING AND YOU ALSO NEED TO RUN A WIRE FROM THE ANTENNA WIRE OFF OF THE AMP IN ORDER TO GIVE THE AMP A SIGNAL THAT THE STEREO IS ON. THERE ARE SOME FAIRLY ACCURATE POST OF THE WIRING UNDER THE TECH.HELP TAB OF THIS SITE OR USE THE SHORT CUT. http://www.mitt-eget.com/saab/faq_audio.shtml