For Sale: NORDIC ECU 9-3ss [Archive] - SaabCentral Forums

: For Sale: NORDIC ECU 9-3ss


corbett123
7th June 2009, 12:38 PM
i have the stage one i guess you could say Nordic tune. i bought another ecu off ebay so i have the entire ecu and software on that ecu. im looking to get 500 shipped

bparker5512
9th June 2009, 04:09 PM
This will fit a 03 2.0T correct?

corbett123
9th June 2009, 07:37 PM
This will fit a 03 2.0T correct?

yeah. that is what my car is

bparker5512
10th June 2009, 08:08 AM
And I'll have to go to a dealer and have them marry it?

corbett123
10th June 2009, 08:36 AM
And I'll have to go to a dealer and have them marry it?


its the whole ecu you just have to takw out the old one and put this one in

bparker5512
10th June 2009, 09:26 AM
Okay. Same one as on GenuineSaab? Can you give me a little more info? (When you got it, why you're selling. .?) With this ECU, can I still upgrade to Stage 2? Sorry for all the questions. .

corbett123
10th June 2009, 01:16 PM
Okay. Same one as on GenuineSaab? Can you give me a little more info? (When you got it, why you're selling. .?) With this ECU, can I still upgrade to Stage 2? Sorry for all the questions. .

i got it when it first came out and yes it is the same one. yeah you can still udgrae to stage two you just have to get it flashed again and im selling my car

bparker5512
10th June 2009, 01:24 PM
i got it when it first came out and yes it is the same one. yeah you can still udgrae to stage two you just have to get it flashed again and im selling my car

Why did you go with Nordic? You have any experience with BSR or MP? I thought with this tune you had to send your ECU in for special tuning. Are you sure I'll be able to put it in my car without a lot of hassle?

Thanks!

corbett123
10th June 2009, 06:38 PM
Why did you go with Nordic? You have any experience with BSR or MP? I thought with this tune you had to send your ECU in for special tuning. Are you sure I'll be able to put it in my car without a lot of hassle?

Thanks!


i went with it because nick said it was a better tune and i did send it in to get flashed. all you'll have to do it take your ecu out and put this one in.

bparker5512
11th June 2009, 12:21 PM
It would need to be added with a tech2 before the car would start. . Not a big deal though I would just have to go to a dealer. .

corbett123
11th June 2009, 01:59 PM
It would need to be added with a tech2 before the car would start. . Not a big deal though I would just have to go to a dealer. .

alright. do you want the ecu then?

bparker5512
11th June 2009, 02:41 PM
just sent a pm. .